South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-1-214 — Payment of fines, fees, court costs by credit or debit card.
South Carolina § 14-1-214
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-1-214 (2026).
(A)Clerks of court, registers of deeds, magistrates, and municipal court judges may:
(1)accept payment by credit card or debit card of a fine, fee, assessment, court cost, or other surcharge; and (2) impose a fee for processing payment by credit card. Notwithstanding fees imposed by other provisions of law, the clerk of court, register of deeds, magistrate, and municipal court judge must impose a separate fee on the person making a payment by credit card that wholly offsets the amount of administrative fees charged to the court.
(B)If a payment by credit card is not honored by the credit card company on which the funds are drawn, the:
(1)court or register of deeds, may collect a service charge from the person who owes the fine, fee, assessment, court cost, or other surcharge. The servi