South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-1-213 — Surcharge on monetary penalties imposed for drug offenses; apportionment and use of funds; examination of financial records by State Auditor.
South Carolina § 14-1-213
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-1-213 (2026).
(A)In addition to all other assessments and surcharges required to be imposed by law, a one hundred fifty dollar surcharge is also levied on all fines, forfeitures, escheatments, or other monetary penalties imposed in general sessions court or in magistrates or municipal court for misdemeanor or felony drug offenses. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.
(B)The revenue collected pursuant to subsection (A) must be retained by the jurisdiction that heard or processed the case and paid to the State Treasurer within thirty days of receipt. The State Treasurer shall transmit these funds to the Prosecution Coordination Commission which shall then apportion these funds among the sixteen judicial circuits on a per capita basis equal to the population in that circuit c