South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-1-212 — Surcharges on fines; distribution.
South Carolina § 14-1-212
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-1-212 (2026).
(A)In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a twenty-five dollar surcharge is imposed on all fines, forfeitures, escheatments, or other monetary penalties imposed in the general sessions court or in magistrates or municipal court for misdemeanor traffic offenses or for nontraffic violations. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.
(B)(1) The revenue collected pursuant to subsection (A) must be retained by the jurisdiction which heard or processed the case and paid to the State Treasurer within thirty days after receipt. The State Treasurer may retain in a fiscal year the actual cost associated with the collection of this surcharge not to exceed forty thousand dollars. The State Treasurer shall allocate and transfer quarterly the remaining revenue as f