South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-1-211 — General Sessions Court surcharge; fund retention for crime victim services; unused funds; reports; audits.
South Carolina § 14-1-211
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-1-211 (2026).
(A)(1) In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a one hundred dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in general sessions court and a twenty-five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in magistrates and municipal courts in this State. The surcharge may not be imposed on convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses including, but not limited to, violations of Sections 56-3-1970, 56-5-2510, and 56-5-2530, or another state law, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance restricting parking in a prohibited zone or in a parking place clearly designated for handicapped persons. However, the surcharge applies to all violations of Section 56-5-2930 and Section 56-5-2933. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.
(2)In addition to