South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-1-206 — Additional assessment, general sessions or family court; remittance; disposition; annual audits.
South Carolina § 14-1-206
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-1-206 (2026).
(A)A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or forfeits bond for an offense occurring after June 30, 2008, tried in general sessions court must pay an amount equal to 107.5 percent of the fine imposed as an assessment. This assessment must be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the criminal judgment is rendered for remittance to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer. The assessment is based upon that portion of the fine that is not suspended and assessments must not be waived, reduced, or suspended.
(B)The county treasurer must remit 35.35 percent of the revenue generated by the assessment imposed in subsection (A) to the county to be used for the purposes set forth in subsection (D) and remit the balance of the assessment revenue to the Stat