South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-1-204 — Distribution of filing fee paid for filing complaints or petitions in civil actions in a court of record.
South Carolina § 14-1-204
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-1-204 (2026).
(A)The one-hundred-dollar-filing fee for documents and actions described in Section 8-21-310(C)(1) must be remitted to the county in which the proceeding is instituted, and fifty-six percent of these filing fee revenues must be delivered to the county treasurer to be remitted monthly by the fifteenth day of each month to the State Treasurer. When a payment is made to the county in installments, the state's portion must be remitted to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer on a monthly basis. The fifty-six percent of the one-hundred-dollar fee prescribed in Section 8-21-310(C)(1) remitted to the State Treasurer must be deposited as follows:
(1)31.52 percent to the state general fund;
(2)7.23 percent to the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to be used exc