South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-7-310 — Number, election and terms of solicitors.
South Carolina § 1-7-310
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 7ATTORNEY GENERAL AND SOLICITORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-7-310 (2026).
There is one solicitor for each judicial circuit, to be elected by the qualified electors of the circuit, who holds his office for the term of four years. The term of office of a solicitor begins at noon on the first Wednesday following the second Tuesday in January following his election and ends at noon on the first Wednesday following the second Tuesday in January four years later. A solicitor must be licensed to practice law by the South Carolina Bar at the time of his election and throughout his term.