South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-32-40 — Restriction on state's ability to burden exercise of religion.
South Carolina § 1-32-40
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 32SOUTH CAROLINA RELIGIOUS FREEDOM ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-32-40 (2026).
The State may not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the State demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is:
(1)in furtherance of a compelling state interest; and (2) the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling state interest.