South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23-660 — Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings; conduct of hearings; applicability of Code of Judicial Conduct; appeals.
South Carolina § 1-23-660
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 23STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (2026).
(A)There is created within the Administrative Law Court the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings. The chief judge of the Administrative Law Court shall serve as the director of the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings. The duties, functions, and responsibilities of all hearing officers and associated staff of the Department of Motor Vehicles are devolved upon the Administrative Law Court effective January 1, 2006. The hearing officers and staff positions, together with the appropriations relating to these positions, are transferred to the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings of the Administrative Law Court on January 1, 2006. The hearing officers and staff shall be appointed, hired, contracted, and supervised by the chief judge of the court and shall continue to exercise their adjudicatory functions,