South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23-60 — Effect of filing and of publication of documents and regulations; rebuttable presumption of compliance; judicial notice of contents.
South Carolina·Title 1 ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Ch. 23 STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
A document or regulation required by this article to be filed with the Legislative Council shall not be valid against a person who has not had actual knowledge of it until the document or regulation has been filed with the office of the Legislative Council, printed in the State Register and made available for public inspection as provided by this article. Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, filing and publication of a document or regulation in the State Register as required or authorized by this article is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document or regulation to a person subject to or affected by it. The publication of a document filed in the office of the Legislative Council creates a rebuttable presumption:
(1)That it was duly issued, prescribed or promu