South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23-505 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 1-23-505
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 23STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-505 (2026).
As used in this article:
(1)"Administrative law judge" means a judge of the South Carolina Administrative Law Court created pursuant to Section 1-23-500.
(2)"Agency" means a state agency, department, board, or commission whose action is the subject of a contested case hearing or an appellate proceeding heard by an administrative law judge, or a public hearing on a proposed regulation presided over by an administrative law judge.
(3)"Contested case" means a proceeding including, but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law or by Article I, Section 22, Constitution of the State of South Carolina, 1895, to be determined by an agency or the Administrative Law Court after an opportunity for hea