South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23-130 — Emergency regulations.
South Carolina·Title 1 ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Ch. 23 STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
(A)If an agency finds that an imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation before compliance with the procedures prescribed in this article or if a natural resources related agency finds that abnormal or unusual conditions, immediate need, or the state's best interest requires immediate promulgation of emergency regulations to protect or manage natural resources, the agency may file the regulation with the Legislative Council and a statement of the situation requiring immediate promulgation. The regulation becomes effective as of the time of filing.
(B)An emergency regulation filed under this section which has a substantial economic impact may not be refiled unless accompanied by the summary of the final assessment report