§ 7-16-56. Right of member to bring derivative action.
A member may bring an action on behalf of the limited liability company to recover
a judgment in its favor if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The member does not have the authority to cause the limited liability company to sue
in its own right under the provisions of an operating agreement;
(2) The members or managers with this authority have wrongfully refused to bring the action
or, after adequate time to consider the demand, have failed to respond to the demand
or if an effort to cause those members or mana