Rhode Island Statutes
§ 7-16-4 — § 7-16-4. Powers.
Rhode Island § 7-16-4
Title 7Corporations, Associations and Partnerships
Ch. 7-16The Rhode Island Limited Liability Company Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-16-4 (2026).
§ 7-16-4. Powers.
Each limited liability company has the power:
(1) To sue, be sued, complain and defend in its name in all courts;
(2) To transact its business, carry on its operations and have and exercise the powers granted by this chapter in any state and in any foreign country;
(3) To make contracts and guarantees, incur liabilities and borrow money, although not in furtherance of the limited liability company's purposes;
(4) To sell, lease, exchange, transfer, convey, mortgage, pledge and otherwise dispose