Rhode Island Statutes
§ 5-65-6 — § 5-65-6. Contractor to notify of address change — Effect of mail to last known address.
Rhode Island § 5-65-6
Title 5Businesses and Professions
Ch. 5-65Contractors’ Registration and Licensing Board
R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-65-6 (2026).
§ 5-65-6. Contractor to notify of address change — Effect of mail to last known address.
It is the duty of a contractor to notify the board in writing of any change of address while registered and for one year following the date the contractor's registration expires or becomes inactive. The contractor shall notify the board in writing within ten (10) days of the date upon which the change of address occurs. Any proposed or final order or notice of hearing directed by the board or office to the last-known address of record shall be considered delivered and deemed served when deposited in the United States mail and sent registered or certified or post