§ 5-38-5. Rules and regulations.
The auto collision repair licensing advisory board shall, with the director's approval:
(1) Establish any rules, regulations, and procedures that it deems appropriate, and all
those rules, regulations, and procedures constitute a public record.
(2) Establish standards for sanitary, hygienic, and healthful conditions of the work premises
and facilities used by persons licensed by the board.
(3) Establish minimum requirements for the licenser of auto body repair shops.
(4) Establish minimum requirements for the certification of auto repair technicians, other
than those whose work is limited to glass repair and/or replacement.
(5) Establish two (2) classifications of full-collision licensees based upon the following:
(i) Class A certification: To be eligible for Class A certification, a full-collision,
licensed auto body repair facility must meet the following minimum requirements:
(A) Comply with all requirements for licensure promulgated by the department pursuant
to subsections (1) through (4); and
(B) Be certified by at least one automobile manufacturer for the repair and refinishing
of aluminum, high-strength steel, and other metal or alloy; and
(C) Ensure customer satisfaction by providing each customer with a written, limited-lifetime
warranty that is valid against workmanship defects and maintain a system for documenting
customer complaints and responses to service; and
(D) Provide evidence of certification of all technicians employed at the auto body repair
facility by methods approved by the department regulations pursuant to subsection
(4);
(ii) Class B certification: To be eligible for Class B certification, a full-collision,
licensed auto body repair facility must establish that it has met all of the requirements
promulgated by the department pursuant to subsections (1) through (4).
(iii) Class certification shall be issued to qualifying full-collision, licensed auto body
repair facilities upon initial application for licensure and upon license renewal.
(iv) Notwithstanding subsection (5)(iii), full-collision, licensed auto body repair facilities
seeking Class A certification must apply to the department on or before December l,
2015; all Class A applications must include documentation evidencing automobile manufacturer
certification pursuant to subsection (5)(i)(B). Resulting classification designations
(A or B) must be issued on or before April 1, 2016, by the department. Any applicant
requesting Class A certification must submit a three hundred dollar ($300) application
fee.
(v) Any full-collision, licensed auto body repair facility that does not apply for certification
on or before March 1, 2016, will be designated as a Class B full-collision, auto body
repair facility.
(vi) After initial issuance of class designation by the department, pursuant to subsection
(5)(iv) of this section, a designated Class B auto body repair facility may apply
for Class A certification at any time in a calendar year with an application fee of
three hundred dollars ($300). The new classification, if any, resulting from a full-collision,
licensed auto body repair facility's application received prior to December 31 of
any calendar year must be updated on the department's listing of licensed auto body
repair facilities for use by insurers in the auto-body labor rate survey pursuant
to § 27-29-4.4 of the next calendar year.
(vii) The auto collision repair licensing advisory board shall review the regulations promulgated
under subsection (5) at least every two (2) years. If new regulations are promulgated
as a result of a review by the board, licensees must be given reasonable time to comply
with any new requirements of class designations.
(viii) The department shall adopt such regulations necessary to carry out the provisions
of this section on or before January 31, 2016.