Rhode Island Statutes
§ 5-37-14 — § 5-37-14. Exceptions to licensure requirement — Immunity from liability.
Rhode Island § 5-37-14
Title 5Businesses and Professions
Ch. 5-37Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline
R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37-14 (2026).
§ 5-37-14. Exceptions to licensure requirement — Immunity from liability.
No person licensed under this chapter, or members of the same professions licensed to practice in other states of the United States, who voluntarily and gratuitously and other than in the ordinary course of his or her employment or practice renders emergency medical assistance to a person in need of it, shall be liable for civil damages for any personal injuries that result from acts or omissions by these persons in rendering emergency care that may constitute ordinary negligence. This immunity does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, willful, or wanton negligen