Rhode Island Statutes
§ 44-9-31 — § 44-9-31. Contest of validity of tax title.
Rhode Island § 44-9-31
Title 44Taxation
Ch. 44-9Tax Sales
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-31 (2026).
§ 44-9-31. Contest of validity of tax title.
If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any question concerning the validity of a tax title, the person shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the return day, or within that further time as may on motion be allowed by the court, providing the motion is made prior to the fixed return date, or else be forever barred from contesting or raising the question in any other proceeding. He or she shall also file specifications setting forth the matters upon which he or she relies to defeat the title; and unless the specifications are filed, all questions of the validity or