Rhode Island Statutes
§ 44-5-23 — § 44-5-23. Assessment of back taxes on real estate.
Rhode Island § 44-5-23
Title 44Taxation
Ch. 44-5Levy and Assessment of Local Taxes
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-23 (2026).
§ 44-5-23. Assessment of back taxes on real estate.
If any real estate liable to taxation in any city or town has been omitted in the assessment of any year or years and has thereby escaped taxation, or if any tax has been erroneously or illegally assessed upon any real estate liable to taxation in any city or town in any year or years, and because of the erroneous or illegal assessment the tax cannot be collected, or if paid has been recovered, the assessor of taxes of the city or town in the next annual assessment of taxes after the omission or erroneous or illegal assessment is known to him or her shall assess or reassess, as the case