Rhode Island Statutes
§ 44-5-22 — § 44-5-22. Certification of tax roll.
Rhode Island § 44-5-22
Title 44Taxation
Ch. 44-5Levy and Assessment of Local Taxes
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-22 (2026).
§ 44-5-22. Certification of tax roll.
The tax levy shall be applied to the assessment roll and the resulting tax roll certified by the assessors to the city or town clerk, city or town treasurer, or tax collector, as the case may be, and to the department of revenue division of municipal finance, not later than the next succeeding August 15. For assessment date December 31, 2016, all certified tax rolls submitted to the city or town clerk, city or town treasurer, or tax collector, as the case may be, and to the department of revenue division of municipal finance shall be calculated in a manner that is consistent with any 2017 amendments