§ 44-5-16 — § 44-5-16. Oath to account brought in — Remedies after failure to bring in account — Effect on proration.
§ 44-5-16. Oath to account brought in — Remedies after failure to bring in account — Effect on proration.
(a) Every person bringing in any account shall make oath before some notary public or other person authorized to administer oaths in the place where the oath is administered that the account by that person exhibited contains, to the best of their knowledge and belief, a true and full account and valuation of all the tangible personal property owned or possessed by them; and whoever neglects or refuses to bring in the account, if overtaxed, shall have no remedy therefor, except as provided in §§ 44-4-14, 44-4-15, 44-5-26 — 44-5-31, and