§ 44-27-4. Classification of forest land.
(a) An owner of not less than ten (10) acres of forest land may file a written application
with the director of environmental management for its designation by the director
* * *
to an assessor for classification of land as forest land shall be made on a form prescribed
by the assessor and shall present a description of the land and the date of the issuance
by the director of his or her certificate designating it as forest land.
(e) Failure to file an application for classification of land as forest land within the
time limit prescribed in subsection (c) of this section and in the manner and form
prescribed in subsection (d) of this section is considered a waiver of the right to
that classification on the assessment lists.
(f) Any landowner aggrieved by: (1) the cancellation of a designation under subsection
(b) of this section or the denial of an application, filed in accordance with the
provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section, by the assessor of a city or
town for a classification of land as forest land; or (2) the use value assessment
placed on land classified as forest land by the assessor; has the right to file an
appeal within ninety (90) days of receiving notice, in writing, of the denial or the
use value assessment with the board of assessment review of the city or town. Should
the city or town not have a board of assessment review, the city or town council shall
review the appeal. The assessor is given the opportunity to explain either his or
her refusal to classify the land or the assessment placed on the classified land.
The board of review, or city or town council, shall also consider the testimony of
the landowner and the city or town's planning board and conservation commission, if
they exist. They shall also seek and consider the advice of the office of state planning,
the department of environmental management, the dean of the college of resource development
and the conservation district in which the city or town is located.
(g)(1) The board of assessment review, or city or town council, shall not disturb the designation
of the director issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, unless the tax
assessor has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that that designation was erroneous.
(2) The board of assessment review, or city or town council, shall render a decision within
forty-five (45) days of the date of filing the appeal. Decisions of the board of assessment
review, or city or town council, may be appealed to the superior court pursuant to
the provisions of § 44-27-6.