Rhode Island Statutes
§ 44-19-17 — § 44-19-17. Hearing by administrator on application.
Rhode Island § 44-19-17
Title 44Taxation
Ch. 44-19Sales and Use Taxes — Enforcement and Collection
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-19-17 (2026).
§ 44-19-17. Hearing by administrator on application.
Any person aggrieved by any assessment, deficiency, or otherwise, shall notify the tax administrator, in writing, within thirty (30) days from the date of mailing by the tax administrator of the notice of the assessment and request a hearing relative to the assessment; and the tax administrator shall, as soon as practicable, fix a time and place for a hearing and shall, after the hearing, determine the correct amount of the tax, interest, and penalties. When a jeopardy assessment or determination is made, the hearing is not had unless the jeopardy assessment with penalties and interest