Rhode Island Statutes
§ 44-19-14 — § 44-19-14. Determination without return — Interest and penalties.
Rhode Island § 44-19-14
Title 44Taxation
Ch. 44-19Sales and Use Taxes — Enforcement and Collection
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-19-14 (2026).
§ 44-19-14. Determination without return — Interest and penalties.
If any person fails to make a return, the tax administrator shall make an estimate of the amount of the gross receipts of the person or, as the case may be, of the amount of the total sales price of tangible personal property sold or purchased by the person, the storage, use, or other consumption of which in this state is subject to the use tax. The estimate shall be made for the month or months in respect to which the person failed to make a return and is based upon any information, which is in the tax administrator's possession or may come into his or her possession. Upon the basis