Rhode Island Statutes
§ 43-3-26 — § 43-3-26. Conflicting general and special provisions.
Rhode Island § 43-3-26
Title 43Statutes and Statutory Construction
Ch. 43-3Construction and Effect of Statutes
R.I. Gen. Laws § 43-3-26 (2026).
§ 43-3-26. Conflicting general and special provisions.
Wherever a general provision shall be in conflict with a special provision relating to the same or to a similar subject, the two (2) provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both; and in those cases, if effect cannot be given to both, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision.