Rhode Island Statutes
§ 43-3-23 — § 43-3-23. Effect of repeal on criminal prosecutions.
Rhode Island § 43-3-23
Title 43Statutes and Statutory Construction
Ch. 43-3Construction and Effect of Statutes
R.I. Gen. Laws § 43-3-23 (2026).
§ 43-3-23. Effect of repeal on criminal prosecutions.
No suit, prosecution, or indictment pending at the time of the repeal of any statute for any offense committed or for the recovery of any fine, forfeiture, or penalty incurred under the statute so repealed shall in any case be affected by the repeal, but the suit, prosecution, or indictment may be proceeded with, and the act shall be deemed to be in force for the purpose of prosecuting the act to final judgment and execution or sentence, as the case may be.