Rhode Island Statutes
§ 42-98-12 — § 42-98-12. Appeals and judicial review.
Rhode Island § 42-98-12
Title 42State Affairs and Government
Ch. 42-98Energy Facility Siting Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-98-12 (2026).
§ 42-98-12. Appeals and judicial review.
(a) The licensing decision issued by the siting board shall constitute the sole, final, binding, and determinative regulatory decision within the state for the purposes of siting, building, operating, or altering a major energy facility.
(b) Any person aggrieved by a decision of the board may within ten (10) days from the date of ratification of the decision, obtain judicial review of the decision in the manner and according to the standards and procedures provided in chapter 5 of title 39.