Rhode Island Statutes
§ 42-98-11 — § 42-98-11. Final hearing — Standards — Decisions.
Rhode Island § 42-98-11
Title 42State Affairs and Government
Ch. 42-98Energy Facility Siting Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-98-11 (2026).
§ 42-98-11. Final hearing — Standards — Decisions.
(a) Within forty-five (45) days after the final date for submission of advisory opinions pursuant to § 42-98-10, the board shall convene the final hearing on the application. The purpose of this hearing shall not be to rehear the evidence which was presented previously in hearings before agencies designated under § 42-98-9, but rather to provide the applicant, intervenors, the public, and all other parties in the proceeding, the opportunity to address in a single forum, and from a consolidated, statewide prospective, the issues reviewed, and the recommendations made in the proceedings before