Rhode Island Statutes
§ 42-92-5 — § 42-92-5. Appeal.
Rhode Island § 42-92-5
Title 42State Affairs and Government
Ch. 42-92Equal Access to Justice for Small Businesses and Individuals
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-92-5 (2026).
§ 42-92-5. Appeal.
Any party dissatisfied with the fee determination by the adjudicatory officer may appeal to the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication. If the court grants the petition, it may modify the fee determination if it finds that the failure to make an award, or the calculation of the amount of the award, was not substantially justified based upon a de novo review of the record.