§ 42-72-2. Declaration of policy.
The state finds and declares:
(1) That parents have the primary responsibility for meeting the needs of their children,
and the state has an obligation to help them discharge this responsibility or to assume
this responsibility when parents are unable to do so;
(2) That the state has a basic obligation to promote, safeguard and protect the social
well-being and development of the children of the state through a comprehensive program
providing for:
(i) Social services and facilities for children who require guidance, care, control, protection,
treatment, or rehabilitation;
(ii) A permanent home and safe environment for children; services to children and their
families to prevent the unnecessary removal of children from their homes; foster care
and services to children with special needs who must be removed from their families
to meet their particular needs;
(iii) The strengthening of the family unit and making the home safe for children by enhancing
the parental capacity for good child care;
(iv) The setting of standards for social services and facilities for children;
(v) The preventing and controlling of juvenile delinquency; and
(vi) The promoting and developing of specialized comprehensive mental health services for
the care and treatment of children;
(3) That the upgrading and maintenance of services, resources, and programs pertaining
to children deserves priority consideration as a means of preventing ineffective responses
to their social well-being and development;
(4) That the establishment of a department of state government to provide for social well-being
and development of children is the most effective way to insure that the state meets
its basic obligation to children;
(5) That the state department of children, youth and families be designated as the single
authority to establish and provide a diversified and comprehensive program of services
for the social well-being and development of children and their families; and
(6) In furtherance of its purpose, the department of children, youth and families will
cooperate with the family court, other public and private agencies, and the federal
government in the development of comprehensive programs to prevent problems in children
and their families. It shall take the initiative in all matters concerning children
and their families and stimulate community planning in the coordination and development
of a broad public policy of services to children and their families. It shall establish
professional standards of services, develop and provide in-service training programs
pertinent thereto, and stimulate research to improve the quality of service programs
for children and their families. It shall coordinate its services with other services
in the state and local community.