§ 42-64.12-7. Restricted use of eminent domain powers.
(a) No entity subject to the provisions of the chapter shall exercise eminent powers to
acquire any property for economic development purposes unless it has explicit authority
to do so and unless it conforms to the provisions of this section.
(b) Plan. The entity shall have a plan for the proposed development, which shall be approved
by the governing body of the entity prior to the initiation of any eminent domain
proceeding, which plan shall set forth the purposes of the development, the intended
benefits to the community, the necessary infrastructure