Rhode Island Statutes
§ 42-64-6 — § 42-64-6. General powers.
Rhode Island § 42-64-6
Title 42State Affairs and Government
Ch. 42-64Rhode Island Commerce Corporation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-64-6 (2026).
§ 42-64-6. General powers.
(a) Except to the extent inconsistent with any specific provision of this chapter, the Rhode Island commerce corporation shall have the power:
(1) To sue and be sued, complain and defend, in its corporate name.
(2) To have a seal, which may be altered at pleasure and to use the seal by causing it, or a facsimile of the seal, to be impressed or affixed, or in any other manner reproduced.
(3) To purchase, take, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use, and otherwise deal in and with, real