§ 42-56-24. Earned time for good behavior or program participation or completion.
(a) A person serving a sentence of a violation of § 11-5-1 (where the specified felony is murder), § 11-23-1, § 11-26-1.4, § 11-37-2, § 11-37-8.1, or § 11-37-8.3 shall not be eligible to earn time off their term or terms of incarceration for good
* * *
of the director, there shall be deducted one day from the time he or she shall have
gained for good conduct.
(e) The assistant director, or the assistant director's designee, subject to the authority
of the director, shall have the power to restore lost good conduct time in whole or
in part upon a showing by the prisoner of subsequent good behavior and disposition
to reform.
(f) For each month that a prisoner who has been sentenced to imprisonment for more than
one month and not under sentence to imprisonment for life has faithfully engaged in
institutional industries there shall, with the consent of the director, upon the recommendation
to the director by the assistant director, institutions/operations, be deducted from
the term or terms of the prisoner an additional two (2) to five (5) days a month.
(g) Except those prisoners serving a sentence imposed for violation of subsection (a)
or (b) of this section, for each month that a prisoner who has been sentenced to imprisonment
for more than one month and not under sentence to imprisonment for life has participated
faithfully in programs that have been determined by the director or the director's
designee to address that prisoner's individual needs that are related to his/her criminal
behavior, there may, with the consent of the director and upon the recommendation
of the assistant director, rehabilitative services, be deducted from the term or terms
of the prisoner up to an additional five (5) days a month. Furthermore, whenever the
prisoner has successfully completed such program, there may; with the consent of the
director and upon the recommendation by the assistant director, rehabilitative services,
be deducted from the term or terms of the prisoner up to an additional thirty (30)
days.
(h)(1) A person who is serving a term or terms of a probation sentence of one year or longer,
including a person who has served a term of incarceration followed by a probation
sentence, except those serving a term of probation for a sentence in violation of
§ 11-5-1 (where the specified felony is murder or sexual assault), § 11-23-1, § 11-26-1.4, § 11-37-2, § 11-37-8.1, or § 11-37-8.3 shall upon serving three years of their probation sentence be eligible to earn time
off their term or terms of the probation sentence for compliance with court-ordered
terms and conditions of probation. Calculation of these credits shall commence upon
the probationer's completion of all terms of incarceration.
(2) The director, or the director's designee, shall keep a record of the conduct of each
probationer. For each month that the probationer has not had a judicial finding of
a violation of conditions of probation, there shall, with the consent of the director
of the department of corrections, or designee, upon recommendation of the assistant
director of institutions/operations, or designee, be deducted from the term or terms
of the probationer's sentence ten (10) days for each month's compliance with the terms
and conditions of his or her probation.
(3) For each month that a violation of probation is pending the probationer shall not
be eligible to earn probation compliance credits. In the event there is a judicial
determination that the probationer did not violate his or her terms and conditions
of probation, credit will be awarded retroactive to the date of the filing of the
probation violation. In the event there is a judicial determination that the probationer
did violate his or her terms and conditions of probation, the probationer shall not
be awarded compliance credits for the time during which the violation was pending,
and further, the court may order revocation of prior earned compliance credits.
(4) The probation department of the department of corrections shall keep a record of the
probationer's sentence to include the person's end of sentence date based on earned
credits for compliance with their terms and conditions of probation.
(5) This section shall apply to all individuals sentenced to probation, including those
sentenced prior to enactment of the statute. However, the award of probation compliance
credits shall be prospective only from the date of enactment of the statute.