§ 42-56-10. Powers of the director.
In addition to exercising the powers and performing the duties, which are otherwise
given to the director by law, the director of the department of corrections shall:
(1) Designate, establish, maintain, and administer those state correctional facilities
that the director deems necessary, and may discontinue the use of those state correctional
facilities that the director deems appropriate for that action;
(2) Maintain security, safety, and order at all state correctional facilities, utilize
the resources of the department to prevent escapes from any state correctional facility,
take all necessary precautions to prevent the occurrence or spread of any disorder,
riot, or insurrection of any state correctional facility, including, but not limited
to, the development, planning, and coordination of emergency riot procedures, and
take suitable measures for the restoration of order;
(3) Establish and enforce standards for all state correctional facilities;
(4) Supervise and/or approve the administration by the assistant directors of the department;
(5) Manage, direct, and supervise the operations of the department;
(6) Direct employees in the performance of their official duties;
(7) Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees and suspend, demote, discharge,
or take other necessary disciplinary action;
(8) Maintain the efficiency of the operations of the department;
(9) Determine the methods, means, and personnel by which those operations of the department
are to be conducted;
(10) Relieve employees from duties because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons;
(11) Establish, maintain, and administer programs, including, but not limited to, education,
training, and employment, of persons committed to the custody of the department, designed
as far as practicable to prepare and assist each person to assume the responsibilities
and exercise the rights of a citizen of this state;
(12) Establish a system of classification of persons committed to the custody of the department
for the purpose of developing programs for each person. In order to effectively develop
an individualized program for each sentenced inmate that will address each offender's
individual treatment and rehabilitative needs, the department of corrections is authorized
to receive, with the express consent of the inmate, and upon request to the department
of children, youth and families, the offender's juvenile arrest and/or adjudication
records. Information related to the juvenile's family members and other third parties,
excluding law enforcement personnel, shall be redacted from the records provided prior
to their release to the department. The records will be disclosed to only those department
personnel directly responsible for, and only for the purpose of, developing the individualized
program for the offender;
(13) Determine at the time of commitment, and from time to time thereafter, the custody
requirements and program needs of each person committed to the custody of the department
* * *