§ 42-56-10. Powers of the director.
In addition to exercising the powers and performing the duties, which are otherwise
given to the director by law, the director of the department of corrections shall:
* * *
be prohibited from residing in any such facility or residence or segregated from other
residents or clients to protect the security and safety of other residents;
(iii) The written notice to licensed nursing facilities, assisted living residences, or
housing for the elderly shall include charge information and disposition about the
offense for which the resident or client has been paroled, contact information for
the resident's or client's parole supervisor, a copy of the risk assessment and recommendations,
if any, regarding safety and security measures. A copy of the written notice shall
be provided to the parolee; and
(iv) A process for notifying the appropriate state regulatory agency and the state long-term
care ombudsman whenever notice as required in subsection (23)(i) of this section has
been given;
(24) Notwithstanding the enumeration of the powers of the director as set forth in this
section, and notwithstanding any other provision of the general laws, the validity
and enforceability of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement shall not
be contested, affected, or diminished, nor shall any arbitration award be vacated,
remanded or set aside on the basis of an alleged conflict with this section or with
any other provision of the general laws.