§ 42-46-8. Remedies available to aggrieved persons or entities.
(a) Any citizen or entity of the state who is aggrieved as a result of violations of the
provisions of this chapter may file a complaint with the attorney general. The attorney
general shall investigate the complaint and if the attorney general determines that
the allegations of the complaint are meritorious the attorney general may file a complaint
on behalf of the complainant in the superior court against the public body.
(b) No complaint may be filed by the attorney general after one hundred eighty (180) days
from the date of public approval