Rhode Island Statutes
§ 42-46-5 — § 42-46-5. Purposes for which meeting may be closed — Use of electronic communications — Judicial proceedings — Disruptive conduct.
Rhode Island § 42-46-5
Title 42State Affairs and Government
Ch. 42-46Open Meetings
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-5 (2026).
§ 42-46-5. Purposes for which meeting may be closed — Use of electronic communications — Judicial proceedings — Disruptive conduct.
(a) A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to § 42-46-4 for one or more of the following purposes:
(1) Any discussions of the job performance, character, or physical or mental health of a person or persons provided that the person or persons affected shall have been notified in advance in writing and advised that they may require that the discussion be held at an open meeting.
Failure to provide notification shall render