§ 42-45-5. Powers and duties.
(a) The commission shall:
(1) Establish criteria for evaluating historical, architectural, or cultural sites, buildings,
places, landmarks, or areas so as to determine their value in terms of national, state,
* * *
(3)(i) Assist and advise the department of administration and other appropriate agencies
designated by the governor in preparing that element or elements of the state guide
plan dealing with plans and programs for the preservation of historic sites and structures.
(ii) There shall also be included in such state guide plan a program for preservation of
historic landscapes, and state land-use planning which shall consider the impact of
land-use on historic landscapes. To assist in preparation of those elements of the
state guide plan dealing with the preservation of historic landscapes, the commission
shall prepare and maintain a statewide inventory of historic landscapes;
(4) Prepare statewide plans or programs for the preservation of sites or structures included
in the state register which shall list the methods, practices, and procedures to be
used in preserving or according recognition to sites or buildings. The plans or programs
shall be a part of the state guide plan;
(5) Cause to be prepared plaques or markers made of some suitable material to be erected
on, or affixed to with the permission of the owner, in a conspicuous place, those
sites or buildings determined worthy of inclusion in the state register;
(6) Acquire or receive, by purchase, gift, or otherwise, with the approval of the governor
in the case of a gift and in accordance with chapter 6 of title 37 in other cases, land or any interest in land and/or buildings that have been designated
in the state register for the purpose of preserving the land and/or buildings; hold
and maintain them, and give custody of the acquisitions for the purpose of preserving,
maintaining, or exhibiting them to qualified nonprofit organizations with due regard
for the interest of the state and the public in the property;
(7) Grant or loan funds to towns or cities or private groups of funds made available therefor
by the state or federal government, for the purpose of acquiring, restoring, relocating,
or otherwise preserving land or buildings designated in the state register;
(8) Receive on behalf of the state such grants or loans as may be made by the federal
government or by private persons or groups for the purposes of this chapter, and it
shall be the designated agency of the state in applying for these grants;
(9) Inventory and catalog all buildings, sites, objects, and artifacts of historical,
architectural, or archaeological interest that are within the custody or jurisdiction
of the departments and agencies of state government. This inventory and catalog shall
include buildings, ruins, and other structures, monuments, paintings, photographs,
flags, furniture, clothing, military equipment and uniforms, archaeological materials,
and all other articles of historic, architectural, or archaeological interest. All
departments and agencies will assist the commission in making this inventory and catalog.
The commission shall inform each department and agency of those items contained in
the inventory that are within its custody or jurisdiction by furnishing copies of
the catalog or an extract thereof to each department and agency concerned. Copies
of all amendments to the catalog, or extracts thereof, shall also be furnished to
each department and agency concerned;
(10) Advise the department and agencies of state government of the appropriateness, suitability,
proper procedures, and other safeguards that should be observed in preserving, displaying,
or using items contained in the catalog of articles of historic, architectural, or
archaeological interest. When notified of any proposal to physically alter, change
the location or method of storage, or change the manner of utilization or public accessibility,
or to otherwise significantly affect any item listed in the catalog, the commission
shall advise the responsible agency in writing, accompanied by any maps, drawings,
photographs, or other explanatory material necessary. If a written advisory is not
given within sixty (60) days of receipt of a notice of proposed action, the commission
shall be deemed to approve the proposal. If more than sixty (60) days are needed to
evaluate a proposal and render an advisory, arrangements for a reasonable extension
shall be made by the commission and the department or agency concerned. Advisories
given by the commission in accordance with this section shall be followed by the department
or agency concerned unless there are compelling reasons for not doing so. In these
cases, a statement of the reasons, together with a copy of the commission's advisory,
shall be submitted to the governor for determination;
(11) Survey the use or occupancy of all state-owned buildings or sites that are of historic,
architectural, or archaeological interest. The commission shall make recommendations
to the director of administration concerning the appropriate use and availability
of public access of each building and site, so that these may be utilized and displayed
in a manner in keeping with their historic, architectural, or archaeological value;
(12) Appoint a state review board from among its own members and such other persons as
it may desire, one of whom shall possess the background and qualifications of an historian,
one of whom shall be an architect or architectural historian, and one of whom shall
be an archaeologist as required by the office of archaeology and historic preservation
in the national park service. The state review board shall approve nominations to
the state and national registers of historic places, approve the removal of properties
from either register, and otherwise act in an advisory capacity to the historical
preservation and heritage commission;
(13) To implement a state-owned historic properties program, to provide technical assistance
* * *