§ 42-35-7 — § 42-35-7. Declaratory judgment on validity or applicability of rules.
§ 42-35-7. Declaratory judgment on validity or applicability of rules.
The validity or applicability of any rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the superior court of Providence County, when it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.