§ 42-35-14. Licenses.
(a) Whenever the grant, denial, or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by
notice and opportunity for a hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning contested
cases apply.
(b) Whenever a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of
a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature,
the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined
by the agency, and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license
limited, until the last day for seeking review of
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date
fixed by order of the reviewing court.
(c) No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless,
prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency sent notice by mail to
the licensee of facts or conduct that warrant the intended action, and the licensee
was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention
of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively
requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order,
summary suspension of license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or
other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.