Rhode Island Statutes
§ 42-35-10 — § 42-35-10. Rules of evidence — Official notice.
Rhode Island § 42-35-10
Title 42State Affairs and Government
Ch. 42-35Administrative Procedures
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-35-10 (2026).
§ 42-35-10. Rules of evidence — Official notice.
In contested cases:
(1) Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be followed; but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men and women in the conduct of their affairs. Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by la