§ 42-35-10. Rules of evidence — Official notice.
In contested cases:
(1) Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules
of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be
followed; but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof
under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except
where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably
prudent men and women in the conduct of their affairs. Agencies shall give effect
to the rules of privilege recognized by la