Rhode Island Statutes
§ 42-28.6-6 — § 42-28.6-6. Evidence at hearing — Hearing record.
Rhode Island § 42-28.6-6
Title 42State Affairs and Government
Ch. 42-28.6Law Enforcement Officers’ Due Process, Accountability, and Transparency Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-28.6-6 (2026).
§ 42-28.6-6. Evidence at hearing — Hearing record.
(a) Evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable and prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs shall be admissible and shall be given probative effect. The hearing committee conducting the hearing shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law, and may exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial, and unduly repetitious evidence. All records and documents which any party desires to use shall be offered and made part of the record.
(b) No statements, documents and/or other evidence and no copies of any statemen