§ 42-26-4. Powers and duties.
The public safety grant administration office shall have the following powers and
duties:
(1) Serve as the state planning agency for administration of federal criminal justice
related grant programs including, but not limited to, the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency
Prevention Act of 1974, as amended;
(2) Advise and assist the governor and the director of public safety in developing policies,
plans, programs, and budgets for improving the coordination, administration, and effectiveness
of the criminal justice system in the state;
(3) Prepare a state comprehensive criminal justice plan on behalf of the governor and
the director of public safety. The plan, and any substantial modifications thereto,
shall be submitted to the legislature for its advisory review of the goals, priorities,
and policies contained therein. The plan, to be periodically updated, shall be based
on an analysis of the state's criminal justice needs and problems and shall be in
conformance with state and other appropriate regulations;
(4) Establish goals, priorities, and standards for the reduction of crime and the improvement
of the administration of justice in the state;
(5) Recommend legislation to the governor and legislature in the criminal justice field;
(6) Encourage local comprehensive criminal justice planning efforts;
(7) Monitor and evaluate programs and projects, funded in whole or in part by the state
government, aimed at reducing crime and delinquency and improving the administration
of justice;
(8) Cooperate with and render technical assistance to state agencies and units of general
local government, and public or private agencies relating to the criminal justice
system;
(9) Apply for, contract for, receive, and expend for its purposes any appropriations or
grants from the state, its political subdivisions, the federal government, or any
other source, public or private, in accordance with the appropriations process;
(10) Have the authority to collect from the department of corrections and any state or
local government departments and agencies, such public information, data, reports,
statistics, or other material that is necessary to carry out the functions of the
public safety grant administration office; and to collect from nonprofit organizations
that receive state or federal funds all information necessary to carry out the office's
functions;
(11) Disseminate to state agencies, units of local government, public or private agencies,
and others, information such as criminal justice program advancements, research results,
training events, and availability of funds;
(12) Review, no less often than annually, the administration, operation programs and activities
of correctional services in the state including input from the general public and
other interested persons; conduct such other reviews and studies in conjunction with
the department of corrections as may be appropriate; and report findings and recommendations
to the governor;
(13) Perform other duties that may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.