§ 42-124-1. Establishment of commission.
(a) There is created a special legislative commission on equal pay and comparable worth
in public and private employment consisting of twenty-five (25) members: four (4)
of whom shall be from the house of representatives, not more than three (3) from the
same political party, one of whom shall have served on the 1986 comparable worth/pay
equity commission, to be appointed by the speaker; four (4) of whom shall be from
the senate, not more than three (3) from the same political party, one of whom shall
have served on the 1986 comparable worth/pay equity commission to be appointed by
the pres