§ 42-116-40. Court-approved settlements.
(a) Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, a person, corporation, or other
entity who has resolved its liability to the Rhode Island depositors economic protection
corporation, the receiver of Rhode Island share and deposit indemnity corporation
or the receiver of any state-chartered financial institution in a judicially-approved
good faith settlement is not liable for claims for contribution or equitable indemnity
regarding matters addressed in the settlement. The settlement does not discharge any
other joint tortfeasors unless its terms provide, but it reduces the potential liability