Rhode Island Statutes
§ 40.1-5.3-14 — § 40.1-5.3-14. Right to treatment — Treatment plan.
Rhode Island § 40.1-5.3-14
Title 40.1Behavioral Healthcare, Developmental Disabilities and Hospitals
Ch. 40.1-5.3Incompetency to Stand Trial and Persons Adjudged Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity
R.I. Gen. Laws § 40.1-5.3-14 (2026).
§ 40.1-5.3-14. Right to treatment — Treatment plan.
Any person who has been committed or transferred to a facility for care and treatment pursuant to this chapter shall have a right to receive the care and treatment that is necessary for and appropriate to the condition for which he or she was committed or transferred and from which he or she can reasonably be expected to benefit. Each person shall have an individualized treatment plan. This plan shall be developed by appropriate mental health professionals, including a psychiatrist. Each plan must be developed within ten (10) days of a person's admission to a facility.