Rhode Island Statutes
§ 39-12-34 — § 39-12-34. Self-incrimination — Immunity from prosecution.
Rhode Island § 39-12-34
Title 39Public Utilities and Carriers
Ch. 39-12Motor Carriers of Property
R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-12-34 (2026).
§ 39-12-34. Self-incrimination — Immunity from prosecution.
No person shall be excused from testifying or from producing any books, accounts, records, memoranda, correspondence, or other documents in any investigation or inquiry by or upon any hearing before the administrator, when ordered to do so by the administrator, upon the ground that the testimony or evidence, books, accounts, records, memoranda, correspondence, or other documents required of him or her may tend to incriminate him or her or subject him or her to penalties or forfeitures; but no person shall be prosecuted, punished, or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account