Rhode Island Statutes
§ 37-7-4 — § 37-7-4. Land taken for improvements adjacent to roads.
Rhode Island § 37-7-4
Title 37Public Property and Works
Ch. 37-7Management and Disposal of Property
R.I. Gen. Laws § 37-7-4 (2026).
§ 37-7-4. Land taken for improvements adjacent to roads.
Whenever land is taken for the establishing, laying out, widening, extending, or relocating of public highways, streets, places, parks, or parkways, the acquiring authority may take more land and property than is needed for actual construction; provided, however, that the additional land and property so acquired or taken shall be no more in extent than would be sufficient to form suitable building sites abutting on the public highway, street, place, park, or parkway. After so much of the land and property has been appropriated for the public highway, street, place, park, or parkway as is neede