§ 37-7-4. Land taken for improvements adjacent to roads.
Whenever land is taken for the establishing, laying out, widening, extending, or relocating
of public highways, streets, places, parks, or parkways, the acquiring authority may
take more land and property than is needed for actual construction; provided, however,
that the additional land and property so acquired or taken shall be no more in extent
than would be sufficient to form suitable building sites abutting on the public highway,
street, place, park, or parkway. After so much of the land and property has been appropriated
for the public highway, street, place, park, or parkway as is neede
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
for the public highway, street, place, park, or parkway as is needed therefor, the
remainder may be held and improved by the acquiring authority for any public purpose
or purposes, or may, with the approval of the state properties committee, be sold
or leased for value, with or without suitable restrictions, and in the case of any
sale or lease, the person or persons from whom the remainder was taken shall have
the first right to purchase or lease the property upon such terms as the acquiring
authority, with the approval of the state purchasing agent, is willing to sell or
lease the property. The first right to purchase or lease shall be conclusively presumed
to have been waived in the event that a written offer to sell or lease the property,
containing the terms of the offer, shall have been sent by registered or certified
mail to the last known address of the person or persons from whom the remainder was
taken and the offer shall not have been accepted within thirty (30) days from the
date of the mailing, and provided further that in the event the person or persons
from whom the land was originally purchased refuse or waive their right to repurchase,
or lease the land or property, the city or town wherein the land is situated shall
have the second right to purchase or lease the land and property upon the same terms
and conditions as the acquiring authority was willing to sell or lease the land or
property to the original owners thereof. A second right to purchase or lease the land
or property shall be conclusively presumed to have been waived in the event a written
offer to sell or lease the land or property, containing the terms of the offer, shall
have been sent by registered or certified mail to the city or town clerk, as the case
may be, wherein the land and property are situated and the offer shall not have been
accepted within thirty (30) days from the date of the mailing.