§ 37-2-20. Negotiations after unsuccessful competitive sealed bidding.
(a) In the event that all bids submitted pursuant to competitive sealed bidding under
§ 37-2-18 result in bid prices in excess of the funds available for the purchase and the chief
purchasing officer determines in writing:
(1) That there are no additional funds available from any source so as to permit an award
to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder, and
(2) The best interest of the state will not permit the delay attendant to a resolicitation
under revised specifications, or for revised quantities, under competitive sealed
bidding as provided in § 37-2-18, then a negotiated award may be made as set forth in subsection (b) or (d) of this
section.
(b) Where there is more than one bidder, competitive negotiations, pursuant to § 37-2-19, shall be conducted with the three (3) (or two (2) if there are only two (2)) bidders
determined in writing to be the lowest responsive and responsible bidders to the competitive
sealed bid invitation. Competitive negotiations shall be conducted under the following
restrictions:
(1) If discussions pertaining to the revision of the specifications or quantities are
held with any potential offeror, all other potential offerors shall be afforded an
opportunity to take part in such discussions; and
(2) A request for proposals, based upon revised specifications or quantities, shall be
issued as promptly as possible, shall provide for an expeditious response to the revised
requirements, and shall be awarded upon the basis of the lowest bid price, or lowest
evaluated bid price submitted by any responsive and responsible offeror.
(c) Contracts may be competitively negotiated when it is determined in writing by the
purchasing agent that the bid prices received by competitive sealed bidding were not
independently reached in open competition, and for which:
(1) Each competitive bidder has been notified of the intention to negotiate and is given
reasonable opportunity to negotiate; and
(2) The negotiated price is lower than the lowest rejected bid by any competitive bidder;
and
(3) The negotiated price is the lowest negotiated price offered by a competitive offeror.
(d) When, after competitive sealed bidding, it is determined in writing that there is
only one responsive and responsible bidder, a negotiated award may be made with the
bidder subject to the provisions of § 37-2-28.