Rhode Island Statutes
§ 34-4-14 — § 34-4-14. Liability of lands for debts of tenant in tail.
Rhode Island § 34-4-14
Title 34Property
Ch. 34-4Estates in Real Property
R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-4-14 (2026).
§ 34-4-14. Liability of lands for debts of tenant in tail.
All lands held in fee tail shall be liable for the debts of the tenant in tail in his or her lifetime like estates in fee simple; and when sold on execution, or when sold by guardians, the creditor or purchaser shall hold the lands in fee simple, but this shall not extend to lands in which the debtor has only an estate tail in remainder.