Rhode Island Statutes
§ 34-37-4.1 — § 34-37-4.1. Discrimination in familial status — Exemptions.
Rhode Island § 34-37-4.1
Title 34Property
Ch. 34-37Rhode Island Fair Housing Practices Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-37-4.1 (2026).
§ 34-37-4.1. Discrimination in familial status — Exemptions.
(a) Nothing in this chapter requires an owner of a housing accommodation to rent to a family with children if:
(1) The housing accommodation is two (2) units, one of which is occupied by the owner;
(2) The housing accommodation is of four (4) units or less, the owner actually maintains and occupies one of those living quarters as his or her residence and one of those units is already occupied by a senior citizen or infirm person for whom the presence of children would constitute a demonstrated hardship;